Dialog Box

Loading...

Privacy Policy

Brainlink Services strongly believes that the right to privacy of people who use our services must be respected and we embrace the Australian Privacy Principles, the Information Privacy Principles and the Commonwealth and Victorian information privacy laws.

Collection Of Your Personal Information

In order to provide better service, we may request personal details such as your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address.

If you choose to withhold requested personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the service you require should that depend on the collection of that information, particularly if the collection of that information for donations and other payments.

Use Of Your Personal Information

The personal information that we seek is generally used for the purpose of being of service to you.

Your contact information may also be used to communicate with you about Brainlink Services events and services which we consider may be of interest to you.

If you do not wish us to contact you in relation to such services, please contact us and tell us.

Disclosure Of Your Personal Information

We do not provide or sell your personal information to other organisations.

Where BrainLink Services discloses your personal information to its agents or sub-contractors for these purposes, the agent or sub-contractor will be obligated to use that personal information in accordance with the terms of this privacy statement. In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes identified elsewhere above, BrainLink Services may disclose your personal information to the extent that it is required to do so by law, in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, and in order to establish, exercise or defend its legal rights.

Storage And Security Of Your Personal Information

Brainlink Services takes measures to ensure your personal information is protected from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration.

Our website uses 256 bit SSL credit card security to protect your details online.

We also take measures to remove your personal information when it is no longer required for the purpose for which it was collected.

We take care to ensure that the personal information you give us on our website is protected.

You can access external websites by clicking on links we have provided. These other websites are not subject to our privacy standards, policies and procedures.

Please refer to their privacy statements and/or Privacy Officers regarding the information stored, gathered and presented via that web site.

Access To Your Personal Information

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that personal information that we hold about you is as accurate as is possible.

You are able to contact us at any time and ask for its correction if you feel the information we have about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

Before we provide you with access to your personal information, we will require some proof of identity.

We do this to protect the confidentiality of your personal information.

Contact BrainLink Services

Brainlink Services has a written privacy policy document which describes how we manage personal information we need to collect about our consumers and other persons dealing with us in order to provide services to people living with a disability and their carers.

Our policy tells you what:

  • guides us when we collect personal information
  • we must do before we can use or disclose personal information
  • choices you have about giving us personal information
  • rights you have to access and correct personal information
  • rights you have to complain about our handling of your personal information

To access your personal information or to discuss a privacy issue, please contact Brainlink’s Privacy Officer:

Contact Brainlink’s Privacy Officer

54, Railway Road

Blackburn, VIC, 3130

Tel: (03) 9845 2958

E-mail